CAPE ST. CLAIRE REC COUNCIL:FLAG FOOTBALL SPRING 2022

Cape Friday Night
Flag Football
Spring 2022

Sportsmanship
Skills Development
FUN!

Game Schedule and Results

Previous Weeks Results Are At The Bottom

Week 6 May 20th 

K-1 Grade Division
6pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Bengals (Trainer)
6pm Field 6 - Gators (Stevens) vs Cardinals (Thorne)
7pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Cardinals (Thorne) WK 4 MAKE-UP
7pm Field 6 - Gators (Stevens) vs Sharks (Berger)

2-3 Grade Division
6pm Field 1 – Cardinals (Kent) vs Bengals (Lorence)
6pm Field 3 – Sharks (Buchs) vs Gators (Mallicote)
6pm Field 4 – Mustangs (Cianni) vs Grizzlies (Stea)
7pm Field 4 - Bengals (Lorence) vs Grizzlies (Stea) WK 4 MAKE-UP

4-5 Grade Division
6pm Field 2 – Storm (Worley) vs Mustangs (Kotsis)
6pm Field 7 – Grizzlies (Crisafulli) vs Spartans (Sands)
7pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Grizzlies (Crisafulli) WK 4 MAKE-UP
7pm Field 7 - Spartans (Sands) vs Coyotes (Whitney) WK 4 MAKE-UP
8pm Field 4 – Predators (Maynard) vs Coyotes (Whitney)

6-7 Grade Division
7pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Cardinals (Kent)
7pm Field 3 - Storm (Truelove) vs Grizzlies (Jarvis)
8pm Field 5 - Mustangs (Kotsis) vs Spartans (Coates)
8pm Field 6 - Sharks (Donnelly) vs Coyotes (Deitch)
9pm Field 4 - Gators (Broberg) vs Bengals (Wohlfarth)

8-9 Grade Division 
8pm Field 1 – Rhinos (Monaco) vs Mustangs (Higgins)
8pm Field 2 – Storm (Worley) vs Sharks (Anselmi)
8pm Field 3 - Coyotes (Keyes) vs Cardinals (Banwell)
9pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Coyotes (Keyes) WK 4 MAKE-UP
9pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Mustangs (Higgins) WK 4 MAKE-UP
9pm Field 3 - Sharks (Anselmi) vs Cardinals (Banwell) WK 4 MAKE-UP

NO GAMES FRIDAY MAY 27TH DUE TO MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND

Week 7 June 3rd 

K-1 Grade Division
6pm Field 5 - Cardinals (Thorne) vs Sharks (Berger) WK 4 MAKE-UP
6pm Field 6 - Bengals (Trainer) vs Gators (Stevens)
7pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Sharks (Berger)
7pm Field 6 - Bengals (Trainer) vs Cardinals (Thorne)

2-3 Grade Division
6pm Field 1 - Grizzlies (Stea) vs Gators (Mallicote)
6pm Field 2 - Bengals (Lorence) vs Sharks (Buchs)
6pm Field 3 - Cardinals (Kent) vs Mustangs (Cianni)

4-5 Grade Division
6pm Field 4 - Mustangs (Kotsis) vs Grizzlies (Crisafulli)
7pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Coyotes (Whitney)
8pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Spartans (Sands)

6-7 Grade Division
7pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Spartans (Coates)
7pm Field 3 - Cardinals (Kent) vs Grizzlies (Jarvis)
7pm Field 4 - Mustangs (Kotsis) vs Sharks (Donnelly)
8pm Field 4 - Gators (Broberg) vs Storm (Truelove)
8pm Field 6 - Bengals (Wohlfarth) vs Coyotes (Deitch)

8-9 Grade Division 
8pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Sharks (Anselmi)
8pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Cardinals (Banwell)
8pm Field 3 - Mustangs (Higgins) vs Coyotes (Keyes)

Week 8 June 10th 

K-1 Grade Division
6pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Cardinals (Thorne)
6pm Field 6 - Bengals (Trainer) vs Gators (Stevens)
7pm Field 6 - Bengals (Trainer) vs Sharks (Berger)

2-3 Grade Division
6pm Field 1 - Sharks (Buchs) vs Grizzlies (Stea)
6pm Field 2 - Bengals (Lorence) vs Mustangs (Cianni)
6pm Field 3 - Cardinals (Kent) vs Gators (Mallicote)

4-5 Grade Division
6pm Field 4 - Mustangs (Kotsis) vs Coyotes (Whitney)
7pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Spartans (Sands)
7pm Field 5 - Predators (Maynard) vs Grizzlies (Crisafulli)

6-7 Grade Division
7pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Coyotes (Deitch)
7pm Field 3 - Cardinals (Kent) vs Spartans (Coates)
7pm Field 4 - Mustangs (Kotsis) vs Gators (Broberg)
8pm Field 4 - Storm (Truelove) vs Bengals (Wohlfarth)
8pm Field 5 - Grizzlies (Jarvis) vs Sharks (Donnelly)

8-9 Grade Division 
8pm Field 1 - Rhinos (Monaco) vs Cardinals (Banwell)
8pm Field 2 - Storm (Worley) vs Coyotes (Keyes)
8pm Field 3 - Mustangs (Higgins) vs Sharks (Anselmi)

Week 9 June 17th
Playoffs and Championship Games


K-1 Grade Division
Semifinals

6pm Field 3 - Game 1 - Seed 1 vs Seed 4
6pm Field 4 - Game 2 - Seed 2 vs Seed 3
Championship
7pm Field 1 - Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner

2-3 Grade Division
Semifinals

7pm Field 3 - Game 1 - Seed 1 vs Seed 4
7pm Field 4 - Game 2 - Seed 2 vs Seed 3
Championship
8pm Field 1 - Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner

4-5 Grade Division
Semifinals

6pm Field 1 - Game 1 - Seed 1 vs Seed 4
6pm Field 2 - Game 2 - Seed 2 vs Seed 3
Championship
7pm Field 2 - Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner

6-7 Grade Division
Quarterfinals

6pm Field 5 - Game 1 - Seed 1 vs Seed 8
6pm Field 6 - Game 2 - Seed 2 vs Seed 7
7pm Field 5 - Game 3 - Seed 4 vs Seed 5
7pm Field 6 - Game 4 - Seed 3 vs Seed 6
Semifinals
8pm Field 5 - Game 5 - Game 1 Winner vs Game 3 Winner
8pm Field 6 - Game 6 - Game 2 Winner vs Game 4 Winner
Championship
9pm Field 1 - Game 5 Winner vs Game 6 Winner

8-9 Grade Division
Semifinals

8pm Field 2 - Game 1 - Seed 1 vs Seed 4
8pm Field 3 - Game 2 - Seed 2 vs Seed 3
Championship
9pm Field 2 - Game 1 Winner vs Game 2 Winner

Week 1 April 15th 

K-1 Grade Division
Predators (Maynard) - 41 vs Gators (Stevens) - 24
Bengals (Trainer) - 18 vs Sharks (Berger) - 41
Sharks (Berger) - 32 vs Cardinals (Thorne) - 6

2-3 Grade Division
Sharks (Buchs) - 38 vs Gators (Mallicote) - 0
Mustangs (Cianni) - 0 vs Grizzlies (Stea) - 30
Cardinals (Kent) - 31 vs Bengals (Lorence) - 6

4-5 Grade Division
Grizzlies (Crisafulli) - 54 vs Spartans (Sands) - 6
Storm (Worley) - 32 vs Mustangs (Kotsis) - 0
Predators (Maynard) - 66 vs Coyotes (Whitney) - 28

6-7 Grade Division
Rhinos (Monaco) - 0 Forfeit vs Gators (Broberg) - 7
Cardinals (Kent) - 14 vs Storm (Truelove) - 52
Bengals (Wohlfarth) - 18 vs Sharks (Donnelly) - 87
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 0 vs Grizzlies (Jarvis) - 57
Spartans (Coates) - 0 vs Coyotes (Deitch) - 74

8-9 Grade Division 
Storm (Worley) - 30 vs Sharks (Anselmi) - 26
Coyotes (Keyes) - 44 vs Cardinals (Banwell) - 12
Mustangs (Higgins) - 7 vs Rhinos (Monaco) - 0 Forfeit

Week 2 April 22nd

K-1 Grade Division
Predators (Maynard) - 56 vs Bengals (Trainer) - 6
Gators (Stevens) - 32 vs Cardinals (Thorne) - 25
Gators (Stevens) - 51 vs Sharks (Berger) - 50

2-3 Grade Division
Grizzlies (Stea) - 39 vs Gators (Mallicote) - 6
Bengals (Lorence) - 36 vs Sharks (Buchs) - 12
Cardinals (Kent) - 33 vs Mustangs (Cianni) - 6

4-5 Grade Division
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 6 vs Grizzlies (Crisafulli) - 52
Storm (Worley) - 26 vs Coyotes (Whitney) - 12
Predators (Maynard) - 52 vs Spartans (Sands) - 6

6-7 Grade Division
Rhinos (Monaco) - 88 vs Mustangs (Kotsis) - 12
Cardinals (Kent) - 32 vs Bengals (Wohlfarth) - 30
Grizzlies (Jarvis) - 62 vs Spartans (Coates) - 22
Storm (Truelove) - 32 vs Sharks (Donnelly) - 44
Gators (Broberg) - 6 vs Coyotes (Deitch) - 65

8-9 Grade Division 
Rhinos (Monaco) - 36 vs Sharks (Anselmi) - 46
Storm (Worley) - 40 vs Cardinals (Banwell) - 6
Mustangs (Higgins) - 18 vs Coyotes (Keyes) - 38
 

Week 3 April 29th

K-1 Grade Division
Predators (Maynard) - 33 vs Sharks (Berger) - 18
Bengals (Trainer) - 0 vs Cardinals (Thorne) - 20
Predators (Maynard) - 39 vs Gators (Stevens) - 26

2-3 Grade Division
Sharks (Buchs) - 0 vs Grizzlies (Stea) - 20
Bengals (Lorence) - 36 vs Mustangs (Cianni) - 0
Cardinals (Kent) - 50 vs Gators (Mallicote) - 0

4-5 Grade Division
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 18 vs Coyotes (Whitney) - 76
Storm (Worley) - 18 vs Spartans (Sands) - 0
Predators (Maynard) - 6 vs Grizzlies (Crisafulli) - 46

6-7 Grade Division
Rhinos (Monaco) - 44 vs Grizzlies (Jarvis) - 43
Cardinals (Kent) - 38 vs Sharks (Donnelly) - 66
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 48 vs Bengals (Wohlfarth) - 18
Storm (Truelove) - 24 vs Coyotes (Deitch) - 48
Gators (Broberg) - 32 vs Spartans (Coates) - 37

8-9 Grade Division 
Rhinos (Monaco) - 56 vs Cardinals (Banwell) - 30
Storm (Worley) - 52 vs Coyotes (Keyes) - 6
Mustangs (Higgins) - 25 vs Sharks (Anselmi) - 30

Week 4 May 6th

ALL GAMES POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER


Week 5 May 13th 

K-1 Grade Division
Bengals (Trainer) - 8 vs Sharks (Berger) - 49
Predators (Maynard) - 13 vs Gators (Stevens) - 37
Sharks (Berger) - 46 vs Cardinals (Thorne) - 0
Bengals (Trainer) - 13 vs Gators (Stevens) - 32 WK 4 MAKE-UP

2-3 Grade Division
Bengals (Lorence) - 42 vs Gators (Mallicote) - 12
Cardinals (Kent) - 20 vs Grizzlies (Stea) - 6
Mustangs (Cianni) - 7 vs Sharks (Buchs) - 40
Mustangs (Cianni) - 24 vs Gators (Mallicote) - 36 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Cardinals (Kent) - 14 vs Sharks (Buchs) - 12 WK 4 MAKE-UP

4-5 Grade Division
Grizzlies (Crisafulli) - 61 vs Coyotes (Whitney) - 19
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 7 vs Spartans (Sands) - 12
Predators (Maynard) - 90 vs Mustangs (Kotsis) - 20 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Storm (Worley) - 26 vs Predators (Maynard) - 36

6-7 Grade Division
Rhinos (Monaco) - 52 vs Bengals (Wohlfarth) - 6 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Sharks (Donnelly) - 61 vs Spartans (Coates) - 58 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Rhinos (Monaco) - 26 vs Storm (Truelove) - 26
Cardinals (Kent) - 19 vs Mustangs (Kotsis) - 24
Grizzlies (Jarvis) - 36 vs Coyotes (Deitch) - 43
Gators (Broberg) - 40 vs Sharks (Donnelly) - 43
Bengals (Wohlfarth) - 21 vs Spartans (Coates) - 27
Mustangs (Kotsis) - 0 vs Storm (Truelove) - 54 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Cardinals (Kent) - 7 vs Coyotes (Deitch) - 60 WK 4 MAKE-UP
Gators (Broberg) - 12 vs Grizzlies (Jarvis) - 38 WK 4 MAKE-UP

8-9 Grade Division 
Storm (Worley) - 48 vs Rhinos (Monaco) - 32
Coyotes (Keyes) - 33 vs Sharks (Anselmi) - 6
Cardinals (Banwell) - 6 vs Mustangs (Higgins) - 49

Standings

 

K-1 Grade Division
Top 4 Teams Make The Playoffs
Team W L T PF PA DIF
1. Predators 4 1 0 182 111 +71
2. Gators 4 2 0 202 181 +21
3. Sharks 4 2 0 236 116 +120
4. Cardinals 1 3 0 51 110 -59
Bengals 0 5 0 45 198 -153
 
2-3 Grade Division
Top 4 Teams Make The Playoffs
Team W L T PF PA DIF
1. Cardinals 5 0 0 148 30 +118
2. Grizzlies 3 1 0 95 26 +69
3. Bengals 3 1 0 120 55 +65
4. Sharks 2 3 0 102 77 +25
Gators 1 4 0 54 193 -139
Mustangs 0 5 0 37 175 -138
 
4-5 Grade Division
Top 4 Teams Make The Playoffs
Team W L T PF PA DIF
1. Grizzlies 4 0 0 213 37 +176
2. Predators 4 1 0 250 126 +124
3. Storm 3 1 0 102 48 +54
4. Coyotes 1 3 0 135 171 -36
Spartans 1 3 0 24 131 -107
Mustangs 0 5 0 51 262 -211
 
6-7 Grade Division
Top 8 Teams Make The Playoffs
Team W L T PF PA DIF
1. Coyotes 5 0 0 290 73 +217
2. Sharks 5 0 0 301 186 +115
3. Rhinos 3 1 1 210 94 +116
4. Grizzlies 3 2 0 236 121 +115
5. Storm 2 2 1 188 132 +56
6. Spartans 2 3 0 144 250 -106
7. Mustangs 2 3 0 84 236 -152
8. Gators 1 4 0 97 183 -86
Cardinals 1 4 0 110 232 -122
Bengals 0 5 0 93 246 -153
 
8-9 Grade Division
Top 4 Teams Make The Playoffs
Team W L T PF PA DIF
1. Storm 4 0 0 170 70 +100
2. Coyotes 3 1 0 121 88 +33
3. Sharks 2 2 0 108 124 -16
4. Mustangs 2 2 0 99 74 +25
Rhinos 1 3 0 124 131 -7
Cardinals 0 4 0 54 189 -135
 
 
 
 

Friday Night Flag Football Details

SPRING 2022 CAPE FRIDAY NIGHT FLAG FOOTBALL
Please see bullet points for information regarding the league. Registration links are above.
Commissioner
Jason Worley 
443-534-4690 
jasonworley19@gmail.com
  • Registration will be open from 1/13/2022 thru 3/31/2022.
  • Registration fee is $140 which covers uniforms, referees, trophies and field fees.
  • There is a 15% sibling discount.
  • Uniforms will consist of a jersey and pocketless shorts.
  • Parents will need to obtain a mouthguard.
  • Deadline for refunds will be April 1st.
  • There is a $15 non refundable processing charge.
  • All games will be played at Bay Head Park on Friday Nights.
  • Practice Friday nights before games.
  • Your child's coach may also have 1 voluntary practice during the week for any player that wants to attend.
  • Games start  April 15th, 2022 and will continue every Friday night thru June 17th, 2022. (NO GAMES MEMORIAL DAY WEEKEND)
  • Playoffs and Championship games are tentatively set for Friday Night June 17th.
  • If and when we have rainouts we will play doubleheaders on Friday nights to make up games.
  • If games get backed up due to too many rainouts on Friday night we use Saturday or Sunday as a last resort to make games up.
  • The age brackets are as follows, Boys & Girls K & 1st grade, 2nd & 3rd grade, 4th & 5th grade, 6th & 7th grade and 8th & 9th grade!
  • No Tryouts.
  • Teams are formed by friend and coach request.
  • Coaches may also pick/recruit your team.
  • Rosters submitted by coaches must consist of 10 players.
  • If a roster submitted by a coach has less than 10 players that roster will be filled with kids that need a team.
 
Text/Email Jason Worley anytime with questions 443-534-4690 or jasonworley19@gmail.com

2022 Flag Football Rules

2022 Flag Football Rules 

GENERAL RULES 

  • Field is 40 yards wide and 40 yards long. The end zones are an additional 5 yards each.
  • Games are 7 players v 7 players (6 v 6 for K-1 Grade Division)
  • Two 25 minute running clock halves (5 minute break at half)
  • Coin flip determines choice of possession or direction (The team that wins the coin flip can elect to defer to the 2nd half)
  • Each possession starts at the 5 yard line except after an interception. Intercepting team begins their possession where their flag was pulled.
  • The offensive team has three downs to get a first down at mid-field, then 4 downs to score once they have crossed mid-field.
  • No rushing the QB unless the QB fakes a handoff.
  • The clock will only stop for time-outs and injuries unless it is the last minute of the half. (Please see the "Last Minute of Each Half" rules for further details)
  • TWO 30-second timeouts per half.
  • Teams switch sides at halftime.
  • If a timeout is called after a touchdown, the extra pt will be an untimed down and the clock will restart at the snap of the next play.
  • If there is a bad snap, the ball is dead and placed at the line of scrimmage. The play results in a loss of down but there is NO loss of yardage.
  • Laterals are allowed but if the ball hits the ground the ball is spotted where it first hits the ground.
  • No tackling or blocking except in the K - 1st Grade Division. (Please see the "K - 1st Grade Division Special Rules" for further details) (stationary pick is allowed but player cannot move)
  • Only one player can be in motion at a time.
  • 3 Players must be on the Line of Scrimmage AND 4 players must be behind the Line of Scrimmage or it is an Illegal Formation and a penalty will be assessed; The Center counts as 1 player on the LOS. (K-1 Division must have 3 players on the LOS AND 3 players behind the LOS)
PASS GAME RULES 
  • The Offense has to throw the ball within: 
    • K - 1st Grade - 6 seconds
    • 2rd - 3rd Grade - 4 seconds
    • 4th - 5th Grade - 4 Seconds
    • 6th - 7th Grade - 4 Seconds
    • 8th - 9th Grade - 3 Seconds
  • The sack count starts on the snap of the ball.
  • Forward pass must be overhand AND beyond the line of scrimmage.
  • All players are eligible.
  • A receiver must have one foot in bounds when making a reception.
  • If the QB does not release the ball before time expires, the result of the play is a sack and the ball stays at the line of scrimmage.
  • K - 1st Grade and 2nd - 3rd Grade Divisions ONLY. The QB can HAND or PITCH the ball off to another player and that player can throw the ball within the allotted time. 
  • Interceptions can be returned for a TD. If the intercepting teams flag is pulled before they reach the end zone, their offensive possession will begin where their flag was pulled.

SCORING 

  • Touchdowns = 6 points
  • Extra Point (5 yard line) = 1 pt
  • Extra Point (10 yard line) = 2 pts
  • Only K - 1st can run for a 1 or 2 extra point try. (Please see the "K - 1st Grade Division Special Rules" for further details) 
  • All other divisions must pass for a 1 or 2 extra point try. 

MERCY RULE

  • If a team is up by 30 or more pts they only have 2 downs to get a first down and 2 downs to score.
  • The team that is behind by 30 or more points will start their offensive possession at the opponents 10 yard line and get 4 downs to score. 
  • Regular game rules apply once the game is back below 30 pts.
K - 1st GRADE DIVISION SPECIAL RULES
  • 45 second play clock.
  • 6 v 6 Format.
  • UNLIMITED Runs.
  • No direct QB runs.
  • Center cannot take a handoff from the QB.
  • Offensive players are allowed to block at the line of scrimmage as long as they are between the tackles. Any blocking done outside the tackles is illegal and will result in a penalty.
  • Defensive players can cross the line of scrimmage when a handoff or fake handoff has occurred.
  • ONE Coach is allowed on the field for both offense and defense
  • All extra points are from the 3 yard line. 
    • ​Running for an extra point = 1 pt
    • Throwing for an extra point = 2 pts

2nd-3rd GRADE DIVISION SPECIAL RULES

  • 45 second play clock
  • 1 Run allowed for the first 3 downs then another run allowed for the last 4 downs. 2 Runs total per offensive posession. 
  • A play will be considered a run play, when the ball carrier crosses the line of scrimmage, or if a player takes a hand-off from the quarterback and does not cross the line of scrimmage in the allotted time. A play in which a player takes a hand-off from the quarterback, and then throws a forward pass will be considered a pass play, and not count as a team’s run play.
  • No direct QB runs.
  • Center cannot take a handoff from the QB.
  • Defensive players can cross the line of scrimmage when a handoff or fake handoff has occurred.
  • ONE Coach is allowed on the field for both offense and defense.

4th-9th GRADE DIVISION SPECIAL RULES

  • 30 second play clock
  • NO Runs, Pitches or Fake Handoffs
  • NO Coach Allowed on the Field
THE PLAY IS DEAD WHEN THE FOLLOWING OCCURS TO THE BALL CARRIER
  • Flag is pulled.
  • Runner’s knee touches the ground.
  • Runner steps out of bounds.
  • Runner dives, jumps or leaps; ball is spotted where the runner left his feet and a penalty is assessed.
  • If the runner loses his flag then he must be touched with at least one hand before he is considered down.
  • The ball carrier can spin to avoid their flag being pulled but cannot flag guard.
  • No fumbles. (a fumbled, or stripped ball is dead and placed at the spot of the fumble with the offensive team retaining possession)  

LAST MINUTE OF EACH HALF

  • The clock will stop in the final minute of each half on these actions:
    • Incompletions
    • Out of Bounds
    • Change of Possession
    • Penalties. If it’s an offensive penalty the clock will start on the official unless it is a dead ball foul.
OVERTIME FORMAT (ONLY IN THE PLAYOFFS) 
  • Overtime period will take place with each team receiving a possession.
  • Coin flip determines choice of possession. The team that wins the coin flip has the choice to go on offense first or second.
  • Possession begins at the opponents 10 yard line. (both teams will go in the same direction)
  • Offensive team will get 2 downs to score.
  • If a touchdown is scored, a team can elect to go for a 1 or 2 point conversion.
  • If the Defense intercepts the ball and returns it for a TD the game is over. If the intercepting team has their flag pulled before they reach the end zone, it is a turn over on downs and the intercepting team goes on offense starting at the opponents 10 yard line.
  • If the game is still tied at the end of overtime, overtime will be repeated until there is a winner.
  • Teams alternate first possession each overtime period.
PENALTIES
  • OFFENSIVE PENALTIES​​
    • Illegal Formation - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Illegal motion (2 men in motion)5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • False Start - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Offensive Pass Interference - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Illegal Run - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Illegal Forward Pass (QB steps over the line of scrimmage or QB throws a forward pass behind the line of scrimmage) - 5 yard penalty and loss of down.
    • Blocking - 5 yard penalty from the spot of the foul and loss of down.
    • Leaping - 5 yard penalty from the spot of the foul and loss of down.
    • Flag Guarding (including stiff arms) - 5 yard penalty from the spot of the foul and loss of down.
    • Delay of Game - Clock is stopped and a 5 yard penalty.
    • Unsportsmanlike conduct - 10 yard penalty. (possible ejection)
  • DEFENSIVE PENALTIES
    • Defensive Pass Interference - 5 yard penalty and replay the down unless it’s an offensive catch; Offense chooses if they want to take the play OR accept the penalty.
    • Illegal Contact (holding, jams, etc.) - 5 yard penalty and replay the down unless it’s an offensive catch; Offense chooses if they want to take the play OR accept the penalty.
    • Defensive Holding while pulling flag - 5 yard penalty added to the end of the play and replay the down.
    • Illegal Flag Pull (before player has ball) - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Off-sides - 5 yard penalty and replay the down.
    • Illegal Rushing (before a hand-off has occurred) - 5 yard penalty and replay the down; offense decides depending on the result of the play.
    • Inadvertent tackle - 5 yard penalty added to the end of the play and replay the down.
    • Inadvertent tackle From Behind w/clear path to end zone - Automatic touchdown.
    • Unsportsmanlike conduct - 10 yard penalty and automatic 1st down. (possible ejection)
  • Defensive Penalties inside the 10 yard line will result in half the distance to the Goalline if applicable.
  • Games cannot end on a defensive penalty.

Bay Head Park Map

Home

TeamSportsInfo.com is an online sports event portal specializing in the management of tournaments, leagues, camps, and clubs.

Contact Us

Phone: 410-280-3272
Email: support@teamsportsinfo.com